Fixtures 2018

   EventVenueTypeCloses 
Mon01JanKelso-Hamilton Trophy (Inter-Club Four-Ball) KO - Entry
Mon01JanSurrey Fives KO - Entry
Mon01JanSurrey Scratch KO (automatic entry into Plate KO for 1st round losers) - Entry
Mon01JanSeniors KO The John Ling (automatic entry to Salver KO for 1st round losers) - Entry
Mon01JanMixed Foursomes KO (The Thornhill) - Entry
Mon01JanCounty Card Foursomes KO (Men only) - Entry
Mon01JanU14 Rookie LEAGUE (this is not the RookieTour entry form!)  - Entry
Mon01JanU18 Rookie LEAGUE (this is not the RookieTour entry form!) - Entry
Sun18FebTHE COUNTY v SUNNINGDALESunningdale GCCounty Match
Wed21FebLondon Scottish Winter Gents OpenLondon Scottish GCClub Major Entry
Sat03MarTHE COUNTY v WALTON HEATH to be rearranged in AprilWalton Heath GCCounty Match
Tue06MarSunningdale Foursomes startsSunningdale GCClub Major
Sun11MarTHE COUNTY v ROYAL WIMBLEDONRoyal Wimbledon GCCounty Match
Sat17MarCounty 'A' v West SurreyWest Surrey GCA Team Match
Sun18MarTHE COUNTY v WENTWORTH (10 a side)Wentworth GCCounty Match
Sat24MarCounty 'A' v The AddingtonThe Addington GCA Team Match
Tue27MarCounty Card West Byfleet MeetingWest Byfleet GCMembers Meetings Entry
Sun01AprCounty 'A' v FarnhamFarnham GCA Team Match
Mon02AprMidlands U16 Boys Open ChampionshipHawkestone Park GCNational Junior
Tue03AprRookieTour eventPuttenham GCRookieTour
Wed04AprBurhill Junior OpenBurhill GCJunior Merit Entry
Wed04AprScottish Boys' Open ChampionshipMontrose GCNational Junior
Thu05AprBerkhamsted Trophy startsBerkhamsted GCNational Amateur
Sat07AprCounty 'A' v MitchamMitcham GCA Team Match
Mon09AprWorplesdon Junior OpenWorplesdon GCJunior Merit Entry
Tue10AprFather & Son 4somes TournamentWest Hill GCClub Major
Wed11AprPeter McEvoy Trophy startsCopt Heath GCNational Junior
Wed11AprRookieTour eventReigate Heath GCRookieTour
Thu12AprCounty Seniors v HertfordshireBurhill GCSeniors Match
Fri13AprJohn Cross BowlWorplesdon GCOrder of Merit
Sat14AprSelborne SalverBlackmmoor GCNational Amateur Entry
Sun15AprHampshire HogNorth Hants GCNational Amateur Entry
Sun15AprRookie YIG's eventAddington Court GCRookieTour
Sun15AprU13 v EssexThe Warren GCCounty Junior
Sun15AprU16 SEG League v Kent & HantsSherfield Oaks GCCounty Junior
Fri20AprCounty Seniors v BB&OSonning GCSeniors Match
Sat21AprCounty 'A' v Coombe Wood (24 Feb snowed off)Coombe Wood GCA Team Match
Sun22AprU14 v MiddlesexSudbury GCCounty Junior
Sun22AprSunningdale Heath Junior OpenSunningdale Heath GCJunior Merit Entry
Wed25AprCounty Seniors v JerseyWorplesdon GCSeniors Match
Wed25AprFoxhills Senior Men's OpenFoxhillsClub Major Entry
Thu26AprCounty Seniors v JerseyBurhill GCSeniors Match
Thu26AprCounty Card West Hill MeetingWest Hill GCMembers Meetings Entry
Sat28AprTHE COUNTY v HINDHEADHindhead GCCounty Match
Sun29AprRookieTour eventMerrist Wood GCRookieTour
Sun29AprU16 v MiddlesexHampton Court Palace GCCounty Junior
Mon30AprCOUNTY SENIORS CHAMPIONSHIPS (2 days) 30 Apr + 1MayBetchworth Park GCCounty Championship Entry
Fri04MayFairhaven Trophy startsFairhaven GCClub Major
Fri04MayLytham Trophy startsRoyal Lytham & St AnnesNational Amateur
Sun06MayU12 v Hants & SussexSinging Hills GCCounty Junior
Sun06MayU18 League v Kent & HantsSherfield Oaks GCCounty Junior
Sun06MayDowns Trophy Purley Downs GCOrder of Merit Entry
Tue08MayThe Addington Seniors Pairs OpenThe Addington GCClub Major Entry
Sat12MayCounty 'A' v Betchworth ParkBetchworth Park GCA Team Match
Sun13MayBurhill Open Scratch 36 holesBurhill GCOrder of Merit Entry
Sun13MayRookieTour eventShirley Park GCRookieTour
Sun13MayThe Addington Mixed Pairs OpenThe Addington GCClub Major Entry
Sun13MayU14 Inter Counties League v Herts & HantsSherfield Oaks GCCounty Junior
Tue15MayBrabazon Trophy Southern Qualifier Camberley Heath GCNational Amateur
Sun20MaySunbury Junior OpenSunbury GCJunior Merit Entry
Sun20MayRookie YIG's eventHoebridge GCRookieTour
Sun20MayCOUNTY JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP (U12)Milford GCCounty Championship Entry
Sun20MayTHE COUNTY v ROEHAMPTONRoehampton GCCounty Match
Sun20MayCounty 'A' v North DownsNorth Downs GCA Team Match
Sun20MayHankley Common v SCGL President's TeamHankley Common GCCommittee Match
Mon21MayMen's Over 50's FoursomesWest Hill GCClub Major
Wed23MayLagonda Trophy startsGog Magoog GCNational Amateur
Wed23MayIrish Seniors OpenConcra Wood GCNational Amateur
Thu24MayCounty Card Hindhead MeetingHindhead GCMembers Meetings Entry
Thu24MayBMW Tournament startsWentworth GC-
Sun27MayTHE COUNTY v SUSSEX Coombe Hill GCCounty Match
Mon28MayBANK HOLIDAY MONDAY / HALF TERM -
Tue29MayGuildford Junior OpenGuildford GCJunior Merit
Tue29MayEG SEG Junior Championship Moor Park GCS.E. Group Entry
Wed30MayFoxhills Junior OpenFoxhills GCJunior Merit Entry
Thu31MayBrabazon Trophy startsFrilford Heath GCNational Amateur
Thu31MayRookieTour eventWest Byfleet GCRookieTour
Thu31MayHindhead Mixed Open Hindhead GCClub Major Entry
Fri01JunHankley Common Mens Mid Age OpenHankley Common GCClub Major
Fri01JunCOUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS QUALIFYINGBurhill GC (New Course)County Championship Entry
Sat02JunCOUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS MATCH PLAYBurhill GC (New Course)County Championship
Sun03JunCOUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS MATCH PLAYBurhill GC (New Course)County Championship
Sun03JunHorton Park Junior OpenHorton Park GC- Entry
Sun03JunSunningdale Heath Mixed Stroyan CupSunningdale Heath GC- Entry
Mon04JunSutton Green Senior Men's OpenSutton Green GCClub Major Entry
Wed06JunEnglish Seniors Open Amateur Championship startsSherwood Forest & Coxsmore GCNational Amateur
Sat09JunThe Addington Mens OpenThe Addington GCOrder of Merit Entry
Sun10JunWest Surrey WoolpackWest Surrey GCOrder of Merit Entry
Sun10JunRookieTour eventReigate Hill GCRookieTour
Sun10JunColts SEG League v KentFarliegh GCColts 19-U26
Mon11JunCounty Seniors v KentBurhill GCSeniors Match
Thu14JunGuildford Seniors OpenGuildford GCClub Major
Sun17JunU14 Inter Counties League v Herts & HantsPuttenham GCCounty Junior
Sun17JunColts SEG League v HantsSherfield Oaks GCColts 19-U26
Mon18JunBritish Amateur Championship startsRoyal Aberdeen GC & Murcar LinksNational Amateur
Tue19JunShirley Park Seniors OpenShirley Park GCClub Major Entry
Wed20JunCOUNTY COLTS CHAMPIONSHIP Addington Palace GCCounty Championship Entry
Thu21JunSurrey Captains vs Surrey SecretariesBramlley GCCommittee Match
Fri22JunHenry Cooper Junior Classic starts Nizels GCNational Junior
Fri22JunBerkshire Trophy startsThe Berkshire GCNational Amateur
Sun24JunRookieTour eventCranleigh G & CCRookieTour
Sun24JunFarnham - Silver FrigateFarnham GCOrder of Merit Entry
Sun24JunAddington Palace Mixed OpenAddington Palace GCClub Major Entry
Mon25JunFarnham Seniors OpenFarnham GCClub Major Entry
Wed27JunFarnham Captains Charity Team ChallengeFarnham GCClub Major Entry
Thu28JunHindhead Senior Men's OpenHindhead GCClub Major Entry
Fri29JunFarnham Mixed OpenFarnham GCClub Major Entry
Sat30JunU16 v HertsBatchworth Park GCCounty Junior
Sat30JunClandon Regis OpenClandon Regis GCOrder of Merit Entry
Sun01JulCOUNTY JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS (U14/U13)Leatherhead GCCounty Championship Entry
Sun01JulTHE COUNTY v DORSET Hankley Common GCCounty Match
Sun01JulU18 v Sussex & KentHever Castle GCCounty Junior
Sun01JulChobham Mixed OpenChobham GCClub Major Entry
Tue03JulCounty Seniors v HampshireBurhill GCSeniors Match
Tue03JulHorton Park Junior OpenHorton Park GC-
Wed04JulJohn Nettle Trophy startsBrockenhurst Manor GC National Seniors
Thu05JulEG SEG JUNIOR QUALIFYINGBlackmoor GCS.E. Group
Fri06JulLogan Trophy (EG Mid-Amateur) Long Ashton GCNational Amateur
Sun08JulBramley OpenBramley GCOrder of Merit Entry
Sun08JulRookie YIG's eventHoebridge GCRookieTour
Sun08JulU14 Inter Counties League v Herts & HantsWest Herts GCCounty Junior
Sun08JulU16 EG SEG League v Hants & SussexCamberley Heath GCS.E. Group
Sun08JulColts SEG League v KentWeald of KentColts 19-U26
Wed11JulMill Ride Seniors OpenMill Ride GCClub Major Entry
Wed11JulMitcham OpenMitcham GCOrder of Merit Entry
Thu12JulPuttenham Seniors Open Puttenham GCClub Major
Fri13JulCOUNTY FOURSOMES CHAMPIONSHIPFarnham GCCounty Championship Entry
Sat14JulCounty 'A' v Tyrrells WoodTyrrells Wood GCA Team Match
Sat14JulEG SEG MEN COUNTY QUALIFYINGOrsett GCS.E. Group
Sun15JulThe Drift Mixed OpenDrift GCClub Major Entry
Sun15JulDevils Punch Bowl Hindhead GCOrder of Merit Entry
Sun15JulRookieTour eventSutton Green GCRookieTour
Mon16JulThe Junior Open Championship startsSt Andrew's (Eden Course)National Junior
Tue17JulThe Addington Seniors Team OPpenThe Addington GCClub Major Entry
Tue17JulEG SEG SENIORS QUALIFYING (2 days)Hindhead GCS.E. Group
Tue17JulMcGregor Trophy English Boys (U16) startsKedlestone Park GCNational Junior
Tue17JulTillman Trophy 17th - 19th Moor Park GCNational Amateur Entry
Thu19JulChobham Seniors OpenChobham GCClub Major Entry
Thu19JulThe Open Championship startsCarnoustie GC-
Sun22JulThe Open Championship final dayCarnoustie GC-
Sun22JulU12 & U13 v BB&O & HertsChobham GCCounty Junior
Sun22JulFarnham Married Couples OpenFarnham GCClub Major Entry
Sun22JulU18 League v Hants & SussexPurley DownsCounty Junior
Sun22JulColts SEG League v HantsSutton Green GCColts 19-U26
Tue24JulWalton Heath Trophy (formally SoE Open)Walton Heath GCNational Amateur Entry
Tue24JulCarris Trophy startsFulford GCNational Junior
Tue24JulWest Hill Junior Open West Hill GCJunior Merit Entry
Wed25JulThe Drift Seniors OpenDrift GCClub Major Entry
Wed25JulEG SEG Seniors A. Hobson Trophy starts (2 days)South Beds GCS.E. Group Entry
Wed25JulSt George's Hill over 25 Men's OpenSt George's Hill GCClub Major Entry
Thu26JulWentworth Junior OpenWentworth GCJunior Merit
Fri27JulFarnham Junior OpenFarnham GCJunior Merit Entry
Fri27JulMill Ride Mens OpenMill Ride GCClub Major Entry
Sat28JulCounty 'A' v Royal Mid-SurreyRoyal Mid-Surrey GCA Team Match
Sun29JulSurrey 100 Prudential RideLondonSurrey Roads Major Closures- Details
Sun29JulRookieTour event Bramley GCRookieTour
Tue31JulAddington Palace Junior OpenAddington Palace GCJunior Merit Entry
Tue31JulEnglish Mens Amateur ChampionshipFormby & Hesketh GCNational Amateur
Wed01AugNorth of England Boys (U16)Pannel GCNational Junior
Wed01AugMalden Senior Men's OpenMalden GCClub Major Entry
Wed01AugNorth of England Boys (U14)South Moor GCNational Junior
Thu02AugDouglas Johns Trophy (U15) Harewood Downs GCNational Junior
Thu02AugEast Berkshire Junior StagEast Berkshire GC- Entry
Fri03AugLamberhurst (KENT) Junior OpenLamberhurst GC- Entry
Fri03AugBramley Junior Open Bramley GCJunior Merit Entry
Sun05AugTHE COUNTY v HANTS Hayling Island GCCounty Match
Sun05AugU12 v EssexReigate Hill GCCounty Junior
Sun05AugU16 SEG League v Kent & SussexDarenth Valley GCCounty Junior
Mon06AugBletchingley Junior OpenBletchingley GC- Entry
Mon06AugRookieTour event Cuddington GCRookieTour
Tue07AugReid Trophy English Boys (U14) National Junior
Wed08AugAddington Palace Scratch OpenAddington Palace GCOrder of Merit Entry
Thu09AugCOUNTY JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS (U16/U15)Clandon Regis GCCounty Championship 13/07 Entry
Thu09AugCOUNTY MID-AGE CHAMPIONSHIPWest Surrey GCCounty Championship 13/07 Entry
Thu09AugEG SEG Seniors Foursomes Copthorne GCS.E. Group
Sat11AugU13, U14 & U15 v Dorset (Friendly)Wellington CollegeCounty Junior
Sun12AugTHE COUNTY v ADDINGTON PALACE TBCAddington Palace GCCounty Match
Mon13AugRookieTour eventWindlesham GCRookieTour
Mon13AugChobham Junior OpenChobham GCJunior Merit Entry
Tue14AugWimbledon Park Junior OpenWimbledon Park GCJunior Merit Entry
Tue14AugS of E Boys Stroke Play startsYeovil GCNational Junior
Thu16AugEG SEG Junior FoursomesRoyal Norwich GCS.E. Group
Thu16AugThe Drift Junior OpenDrift GC- Entry
Thu16AugReigate Hill Junior OpenReigate Hill GC -
Fri17AugRoyal Automobile Club Junior OpenRoyal Automobile ClubJunior Merit Entry
Sat18AugThe Drift OpenDrift GCOrder of Merit Entry
Sun19AugU14 & U18 Rookie League Club Team Competition Quarter-FinalsPyrford GC-
Sun19AugAshford Manor Junior OpenAshford Manor GC- Entry
Mon20AugFarnham Senior Mens Open Team EventFarnham GCClub Major Entry
Mon20AugU13 v Sussex & Kent (Triple Shield)Slinfold GCCounty Junior
Mon20AugClandon Regis Senior's OpenClandon Regis GCClub Major Entry
Wed22AugFamily Foursomes startsBurhill GCClub Major
Wed22AugBletchingley Men's Strokeplay OpenBletchingley GCClub Major Entry
Thu23AugLeatherhead Pairs OpenLeatherhead GCClub Major
Thu23AugCOUNTY JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP (U18)Purley Downs GCCounty Championship 27/07 Entry
Thu23AugRookieTour eventFarnham GCRookieTour
Thu23AugEffingham Junior OpenEffingham GCJunior Merit Entry
Fri24AugLeatherhead Mens OpenLeatherhead GCOrder of Merit Entry
Fri24AugEpsom Junior OpenEpsom GC-
Sun26AugWest Byfleet Junior OpenWest Byfleet GCJunior Merit Entry
Sun26AugU15, U16 & U18 v WiltshireMerrist Wood GCCounty Junior
Mon27AugBANK HOLIDAY MONDAY -
Tue28AugU16 v BB&O (M.U.G.S. Match)Huntercombe GCCounty Junior
Wed29AugCounty Seniors v SussexCrowborough Beacon GCSeniors Match
Thu30AugMill Ride Mixed Junior Open Mill Ride GC- Entry
Thu30AugCamberley Heath Junior OpenCamberley Heath GCJunior Merit Entry
Fri31AugAddington Palace Seniors Team OpenAddington Palace GCClub Major Entry
Sun02SepU14 & U18 Rookie League Club Team Competition Semi-FinalsPyrford GCClub Junior Team
Sun02SepTHE COUNTY v KENTPrinces GCCounty Match
Sun02SepRoyal Wimbledon Mens OpenRoyal Wimbledon GCOrder of Merit Entry
Sun02SepRookie YIG's eventAddington Court GCRookieTour
Sun02SepU15 v Wales St George's Hill GCCounty Junior
Wed05SepCounty Seniors v DorsetKnigton Heath GCSeniors Match
Thu06SepAlan Way Trophy Woodcote Park GCOrder of Merit Entry
Sat08SepReigate Hill OpenReigate Hill GCOrder of Merit Entry
Sat08SepElizabeth Price TrophyHankley Common GCClub Major
Thu13SepChobham Seniors Pairs OpenChobham GCClub Major Entry
Fri14SepSunningdale Heath Fleming Winter KO closes 14 SepSunningdale Heath GC- Entry
Sat15SepGuildford OpenGuildford GCOrder of Merit Entry
Sat15SepCoombe Wood Junior OpenCoombe Wood GCJunior Merit Entry
Sat15SepEnglish Champions of Champions Boys, Mens & SeniorsWoodhall SpaNational Amateur
Sun16SepGodfrey Smith Open FoursomesWest Surrey GCClub Major
Sun16SepU14 & U18 Rookie League Club Team Competition-FinalPyrford GC-
Sun16SepSURREY AMATEUR MASTERS Walton Heath (old course)County Championship
Sun16SepAddington Palace Family Pairs OpenAddington Palace GCClub Major Entry
Sun16SepFulwell Junior Open Fulwell GC- Entry
Mon17SepOpen Mixed FoursomesWest Hill GCClub Major
Tue18SepSEG Seniors Foursomes finalEaling GCS.E. Group
Sat22SepCounty 'A' v Purley Downs Purley Downs GCA Team Match
Sat22SepEnglish Champion Club Tournament starts (2 days)Huddersfield GCNational Amateur
Sun23SepRoehampton Junior Masters (U16)Roehampton GCNational Amateur
Sun23SepChristies Cup FinalSunbury GCCounty Junior
Sun23SepTHE COUNTY v ST. GEORGES HILLSt.Georges Hill GCCounty Match
Sun23SepU12, U13 & U14 v WiltshireSalisbury & South Wilts GCCounty Junior
Sun23SepEG SEG U18 League FinalIpswich GCS.E. Group
Fri28SepEnglish Mens County Finals starts (2 days)Aldeburgh GCNational Amateur
Sat29SepU14 v BB&O & Wellington College Triple TrophyWellington CollegeCounty Junior
Sun30SepEG SEG U16 League FinalThe Dyke GCS.E. Group
Sun30SepRace to the Stars - Rookie Tour eventRoyal Mid-Surrey GCRookieTour
Sun30SepScratch Plate KO Final first tee at 12:00Clandon Regis GC -
Mon01OctHankley Common Seniors OpenHankley Common GCClub Major
Thu04OctGuildford Seniors 4BBB OpenGuildford GCClub Major
Sat06OctScratch KO Final first tee at 12:30St George's Hill -
Sun07OctEG SEG Mens League Final Frilford Heath GCS.E. Group
Mon08OctCounty Seniors v The Ladies TBC Seniors Match
Tue09OctEnglish Seniors County Finals startStanton on the Wolds GCNational Seniors
Wed10OctCounty Card Stableford 1st Hankley MeetingHankley Common GCMembers Meetings 07/09 Entry
Fri12OctLondon Amateur Foursomes startsMoor Park GC Club Major 07/09 Entry
Sat13OctCounty Committee v Reigate HeathReigate Heath GCCommittee Match
Sat13OctCounty 'A' v Reigate HeathReigate Heath GCA Team Match
Sat13OctJUNIOR SURREY MASTERS Sutton Green GCCounty Championship
Sun14OctEG SEG Colts League FinalDartford GCS.E. Group
Sun14OctSunningdale Heath Open Mixed Team AllianceSunningdale Heath GCClub Major Entry
Tue16OctEG SEG Seniors League FinalFerndown GCS.E. Group
Wed17OctCounty Card Fourball 2nd Hankley MeetingHankley Common GCMembers Meetings 14/09 Entry
Fri19OctSunningdale Heath Open Golf & Coffee MorningSunningdale Heath GCClub Major Entry
Sat20OctCounty 'A' Team v RoehamptonRoehampton GCA Team Match
Sun21OctU12, U13 & U14 v HampshireSunningdale Heath GCCounty Junior
Mon22OctCaptains Cup Final shotgun at 12:30Burhill (Old)County Junior
Wed24OctBanstead Junior OpenBanstead Downs GC -
Sun04NovTHE COUNTY V WOKINGWoking GCCounty Match
Sun04NovCounty 'A' v Banstead Downs Banstead Downs GCA Team Match
Thu08NovCounty Card St George's Hill MeetingSt George's Hill GCMembers Meetings 12/10 Entry
Sat24NovCounty 'A' v Burhill TBC Burhill GCA Team Match
Sun02DecSunningdale Heath Christmas Texas ScrambleSunningdale Heath GCClub Major Entry
Wed05DecCounty Card Walton Heath MeetingWalton Heath GCMembers Meetings 09/11 Entry
Print page
background image